Ancientone... (ancientone) wrote,
Ancientone...
ancientone

Wow, now that was the first time lightening woke me up!

no loud band, just a huge flash. then the bang shook the house. if memory serves me right, and it does, there was rain and possibly a storm in the forecast, for tomorrow night. Not this morning.

but, good news on a Saturday morning, I dropped two pant sizes!! Does this mean I'm on the road to actually dating again??? nope. just want to feel good and be able to do stuff.

ah, the will to lose weight, backed up by experience, are a unbeatable force!

can you imagine what would happen if I chose to run for president? yeah, dream on. I would probably end up sounding like Donald Trump and Art Carney!

oh the horror......

ok, I'm off hiding under the bed till the flashy lightening moves on.
Subscribe

  • Here we are, " HUMP DAY".

    Yup. HUMP day is upon us. How are you going to celebrate it? You can't really shovel snow right now, it's all mush. YAY US. I did the…

  • snowy Monday...

    "Blue Monday" just turned into shovel the darn driveway first Monday. They say we only had a few inches of snow. Ha Ha. So, I did the…

  • It's Friday...and, Leila's Birthday. YAY.

    I don't think 24 degrees is a heat wave, but when it's dropped to -12, this is a heat wave. I'm getting over a night of dealing with…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments